The NEBN Blog

STATEMENT

Niagara Escarpment Biosphere Network (NEBN) is committed to safeguarding the privacy and personal information entrusted to us by our donors, supporters, volunteers, employees, and board members. Personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.

The statement outlines the policies and practices to be followed to protect your personal information based on the requirements in the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). By using our website, subscribing to our newsletter, donating, or requesting information you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, donation Information.
If you require access to the personal information we have on record for you please contact us with your request.

COLLECTION & CONSENT

NEBN will ask for consent to collect, use or disclose an individual’s personal information, except in specific circumstances where the release of information without consent is required by law. The information must be used for the purpose for which the information was collected, consent will be obtained before using personal information for any other uses. The Organization will not disclose information to Third Parties.

A subscriber may withdraw consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information at any time with the understanding that this action may hamper or prevent the provision of service by the Organization. Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information if you have subscribed to our mailing list or made a donation to our organization.

SUBSCRIBER DATA

Our digital newsletter and email campaigns are managed using Mailchimp. Mailchimp collects subscriber data including device information and usage data. We only use this information for statistical purposes will not share any of this data. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our digital newsletters, or emailing us at info@plentycanada.com For more information on the data Mailchimp collects please see their privacy policy: https:// mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to a variety of other websites, NEBN takes no responsibility for these third-party sites. Please refer to the specific website to obtain information regarding their own privacy policies.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we may use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us, NEBN will take every reasonable measure to safeguard personal information and prevent its damage, misuse, loss, theft, or unauthorized modification. Access to personal information will be limited to staff and volunteers who require it to pursue the objectives of the Organization. Physical security measures such as controlled access, locked cabinets, and the shredding of old files and cybersecurity measures including a secure network, password protection, and data encryption will be used to ensure personal information is kept secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (April 2022) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, notice will be placed prominently on our website.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@plentycanada.com

Issues

Subscribe